- Advertisement -

NEW DELHI: Crop planting at the fag end of the current season has risen 4.8% over last year, helped by a 9.77% increase in area under oilseeds, which should reduce India’s heavy dependence on imported cooking oil.

Farmers have planted crops in a record 111.68 million hectares including 40.17 million hectares rice planting, which is 5.56% more than last year. Area under pulses has risen 4% to to 13.93 million hectares.

Rice harvest has begun in Punjab and Tamil Nadu although farmers in some parts of eastern India are still planting crops.

“Harvesting for cotton, pulses, oilseeds and coarse cereals like bajra, bake and ragi has also started. So far, harvesting has been completed across 6.5% of the total sown area,” said a senior agriculture ministry official.

The government has estimated record production of foodgrains at 144.52 million tonnes this Kharif after record planting.

Crop Planting as on September 25, 2020

Crop2020-212019-20% increase
Rice40.7138.575.56
Pulses13.9313.394.05
Coarse cereals18.3018.031.47
Oilseeds19.7117.969.77
Sugarcane5.285.181.83
Cotton13.0312.762.11
Total111.68106.604.77

Area in hectare, total is not the sum of above.


news image
#smartphonephotography
image
Read More

- Advertisement -

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here